Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 79 error HP Laserjet M1536DNF - Windows 10 OS

Posted on 2016-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
All,

I have this really annoying problem. I tried to print out a recipe today and after that I started getting an error 79 on my printer. I ran virus scan, malware byte, cleared cache, reset my printer, removed the drivers and reinstalled, reset the spooler. Am I missing something. I watch the screen on the printer, it says printing than goes to error 79, it restarts itself and does it all over again in 30 or so seconds, maybe more.
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41735433
Try a factory reset, as follows:

- Switch off the printer
- press X and > simultaneously, and keep them pressed
- switch on the printer
- keep pressing the two buttons and wait for the "restore" message on the display
- keep waiting... when finished the printer will boot again

If that does not fix it, is the printer connected to multiple PCs? If it is, you may need to remove the drivers from all of them.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41735664
I did that and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 41735678
There's probably not much more you can do, apart from getting the printer serviced. HP suggest removing all DIMMs and upgrading firmware, but I suspect that will not achieve anything.

The meaning of error 79 is: " A Critical Hardware Error has Occurred". That hardware includes memory, I/O cards and firmware. I presume that, after you remove the I/O card the error will no longer occur - for the simple reason you won't be able to print any more. However, as the printer has both usb and ethernet, you could swap to the other interface.

Hope the printer is under warranty!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 0 total points
ID: 41735716
I fixed this by doing a system restore. It looks like something got into my registry and caused me some grief. I am giving you the points though since all the things you have posted normally fix the 79 error. Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41735717
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41735719
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41736070
And thanks to you, too, for the points!
0