Solved

How to activate Windows 10 screen recorder

Posted on 2016-07-29
8
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
We have Windows 10 and screen recorder doesn't work.  We click  Windows key and G but to no avail.

How can we set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41735413
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41735902
Didn't know, we have to have Xbox?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41735919
No

Just go to Microsoft app store to download Xbox app.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41735943
Oh ok Hahaha! u r correct!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41735957
post back your feedback if it works...
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41736170
I have posted over many EE questions that some screen recorders or Game capture nolonger function because windows 10 doesn't use Aero so you trick it.
Use the Xbox app to record your screen in Windows 10
http://www.cnet.com/au/how-to/use-the-xbox-app-to-record-your-screen-in-windows-10/
My  purchased Fraps will not capture because of this.
Cam studio works fine for desktop capture.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/camstudio/
http://camstudio.org/
So since I have 2 systems I rolled one back to windows 7 for this reason Fraps capture. I did buy it why should I have o drop my purchased programs. Fraps say they are working onit.

The Xbox app comes preinstalled, open your start>all Apps scroll down to Xbox should be listed there.
Please check first before installing new stuff, experts should suggest that you check first as you need to enter this to setup the recording.
Xbox appYou can call up the Game bar by hitting the Windows logo key + G. However, you can’t call it up anywhere. for example, you wouldn’t see it on the bare desktop,
 Try it out in anything else
In other words, this feature appears to be limited to apps and won’t work for system level activities such as desktop.
I am using it over EE page to show you now
Open a web page then try the Win+G
You need to trick it by setting it up in the Xbox app settings here's how to>
How To: Use Windows 10's Screen Recording Utility
http://winsupersite.com/windows-10/how-use-windows-10s-screen-recording-utility


To enable the hidden dVR capture in windows 10
Hit record (or Win+Alt+R), and it will automatically start capturing video from the program you’ve got open, rather than the entire screen.
You may see there is nothing to record
 
Press Win+G, and a small bar pops up, with a video-capture button,
WAIT A FEW SECS!!! or more
If you keep pressing the Win +G and it is running in the back ground, check your taskmanager for Game Bar end task and try again.
end task
Windows will ask you to confirm that the program is a game, before starting Game DVR.) and do you want to open the Game Bar say yes
Game Barturn on background recording.JPG
turn on background recording.JPG
gear settings
 
To start press Win+alt+G
To stop recording the window, bring up the Game Bar again and click the red stop button.
Finally go to your Videos I have mine on my desktop in that folder is a folder called capture
the captured videoHere's a guide
How to Record PC Gameplay With Windows 10’s Game DVR and Game Bar
http://www.howtogeek.com/219947/how-to-record-pc-gameplay-with-windows-10%E2%80%99s-game-dvr-and-game-bar/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41736176
Didn't work at first but the comment of Aero got around it!

Thanx All!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41736391
That's great.
Cheers
0