Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive raid 5

Posted on 2016-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell server running hard drive with raid 5 and the server is recently crashed.
but I believe the hard drive is still in good shape. I can take out the hard drive, and if I put it enclosure so I can usb it to another PC to retrieve some files from hard drive. Will that work? If the hard drive with raid 5, do i need to purchase any special enclosure?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41735432
If the server is working and problem with only OS reinstall OS without formatting. You can see all your files.

Regards
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41735456
RAID5 splits the data across 3 or more hard drives - you can't take one out and expect to get any readable information (it would be like reading a book with two out of every three letters missing.

If the drives are still good, you can boot from a boot disk / Windows install CD and load the appropriate drivers and access the data that way.  Another alternative is to reload Windows into a new folder and then access the server's data that way.  A live Linux CD may also work.  Or you might be able to use third party software to "rebuild" the RAID, but because of the way RAID 5 works, no external enclosure will give you access to the data without a RAID controller and even then, it USUALLY needs to be the same controller brand and generally recommend same FIRMWARE version to ensure nothing gets corrupt.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41735465
No it won't work.   Boot the system to the recovery CD/DVD, load the drivers for the RAID controller, and you will be able to mount the raid device.  Then use the network drivers to copy what you want to another system, or hook  up a USB drive and copy the files to the external USB.

Just think of this problem as same thing when a server without a RAID drive crashes.  Only difference is you need to load drivers for RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41735702
If the server is completely trash rather than just the OS crashed you can image each drive and use RAID reconstructor from www.runtime.org/raid.htm to de-stripe the RAID but assuming it's an older server it's probably cheaper to just buy another working one from eBay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41736588
The server can start and load window server 2003
But in one to three mins, it switch to blue screen with something not functional message

I just need the files from the hard drive, what can I do?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41736638
See what I wrote before about booting to recovery cd.  If you boot with a USB drive attached you can copy files there.  If you boot with networking, you can copy files to a remote site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41736640
You mean put window 2003 exe to run on flash drive and try to install window 2003 server there're ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41736689
If the server boots than there is probably an issue with Windows (though it COULD be disk corruption).  I'd boot off a Windows 7 or 8 32 bit DVD and bring up a command prompt with F10.  Then you can copy files from the command line to an attached USB drive.  Or you can use a Linux Live CD to do similarly and probably get network access.

You cannot put 2003 on a flash drive.

Given you apparent lack of server knowledge, if this is important data, you need to be hiring an outside consultant to ensure you get it off safely and quickly.  If it's not important and you don't mind PERMANENTLY losing it, we can all continue to try.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736921
You don't need to boot Win2003 on anything, i am saying you just need to boot ANY O/S that has drivers for your RAID card and has NTFS support.  Heck, a late-model flavor of LINUX will probably work for you as it has NTFS read-only drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41745893
Thank it works
0