Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ON RDS SERVER 2012 CREATING A C DRIVE FOR EACH USER

Posted on 2016-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Is it possible on a RDS 2012 server to create a C drive for each user separate instead of one c drive
reason is that we have one software package that needs a for every user on C drive in a map a ini file for his
way of working
software package will otherwise not work
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
James Edwards earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735480
Why can every user when using this software not use the actual same C: drive?  User specific data in most modern apps stores that user data in C:\Users\<username>...

Perhaps your software stores profile data in it's own path folders?  I think a little more info is needed from you here.

You can't even have a network folder mapped as a drive for each user with the letter assignment of C: as the drive letter is not available due to being in use for the real C: drive.  You can't viably reassign the C: drive letter as it would break everything else.

To be honest, I think the answer is that what you want to do, cannot be done.  The s/w probably isn't designed with RDS in mind.  Chuck some more info on the thread and lets see what we come up with.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735497
Indeed it sounds like you're wanting to make software that was never intended to run in an RDS/Terminal Server environment run in a terminal server environment.  

Even if you could find some way of doing it, it would almost certainly be unsupported and therefore unwise to attempt to do this in a production environment.

Instead, you should likely be looking at VDI - Virtual Desktop Infrastructure which creates VMs for each user to connect to - in that way, each user has their own C: drive but they can access things remotely through Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:James Edwards
ID: 41735676
Further to Lee's input, the VDI version of the C: drive may also be linked back to the local machine (especially in a Citrix environment).  Would this help having the C: drive linked back to the local physical drive?  I suspect the next problem will be licensing if the app thinks it is installed in many places.
0