?
Solved

Mail forwarding Office 365

Posted on 2016-07-30
5
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
I am trying to locate the option to forward mail for a user in Office 365 . When I edit the user account and go to mail flow settings I only see the options to accept or reject mail settings to and from, I don't see a forward option. Maybe my account does not have permissions? or is the option some where else? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41735489
Log in to Office 365.
Go to Mail.
Click on the cog on the top right hand side.
Click on Options or My app settings - Mail.
On the left hand side click on Forwarding under Accounts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Miller
ID: 41735669
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41735835
There are two ways to accomplish this task:

1) From OWA as the user
2) Via PowerShell as the administrator

Check this out ... https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2013/03/14/email-forwarding-in-office-365-exchange-online/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 41739784
Thanks it was from the admin side I was looking for not from the individual mailbox
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arun Kumar V
ID: 41740459
Hi Sid_F,

1. Login to Office365 dashboard
2. Go To Exchange Admin Center-->Recipients-->Mailboxes
3 Search for User mailbox
4. mailbox features--> mailflow--> View Details
5. Check "Enable forwarding"
select another mailbox were you want emails to be forwarded

Note: you have an option to deliver email to both forwarder and user mailboxes

Regards
Arun Kumar V
0