Solved

Word 2007 formatting

Posted on 2016-07-30
13
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-30
I want to put a poem in one language and its translation in another language side  by side on a page with the lines corresponding. How to do? Is it with 'insert columns'?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 41735684
No. Columns work as in newspapers, taking no account of vertical alignment.

Use a two-column borderless table.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41735695
In Word 2007

Page Layout > Columns
and choose two

For more precise column layout and options such as gutter width, line between columns, unequal widths,
choose More Columns rather than two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41735706
Thank you. I have it done.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41735707
Very prompt, clear advice. I learned something and it worked.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41735708
GrahamSkan is correct. You'll have to use one table row per sentence or line to be able to exactly align original and translation with ease.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41735720
I missed the "side by side" mention in the question by poor speed reading,
so Graham's reply is the best/ideal solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41735735
I marked  GrahamScam as the BEST SOLUTION.  Clearly that indicated the solution that I used. Cant see why I was reprimanded
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41735885
Both comments got the same amount of points.
That's going to happen more often because of the way questions are now closed - an extra step is now required to reapportion points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41735944
True. I assumed that when I mark one question as 'best answer' the system will allocate it higher marks than the 'assist'. I was wrong
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41736001
I didn't know that, either.

However, since our answers were in actual contradiction, I guess that subsequent readers will be able to draw their own conclusions.

For myself, I frequently misread the question and fire off a quick, but inappropriate reply. It wasn't me that did it this time, but the facts that your compatriot supplied were correct in themselves. They just didn't fit the question.

It seems that all procedures in all sites are being dumbed down for the mobile phone user. I don't have any experience in that area of technology, but I would have expected it to be possible to detect the device type and to tailor the interaction to suit.
0