Solved

Office 365 - mass edit all users contact information

Posted on 2016-07-30
13
151 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Experts,

I am stuck on this one.... I know i need a CSV file to complete this task and already have one.  our users are all using Office 365 and I need to edit all of their contact info properties for email signature templates (using Exclaimer).   So i need to be able to add each of my users job title, direct company phone number, email address. etc...

Ive looked online for solutions and found this:
https://www.cogmotive.com/blog/office-365-tips/update-office-365-user-details-from-a-csv-file

and I can connect perfectly fine via Power shell to connect to my Office365 account.  but thats as far as I can get.  I am not a scripting expert let me say that.  lol

I am not able create the script I need to import the data fields to populate my users account info.  I'm just lost on this one and need the assistance of someone who is familiar with how to do this.  I have about 120 users that I need to update info for and would rather not have to manually do it.

The link above helps a little but not exactly to the fields that I would need.

Thank you very much for you time and assistance
0
Comment
Question by:mkavinsky
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41735771
what is the header line of your csv?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41735831
Are your O365 users "cloud-only" users or are the accounts syncing from your on premises AD?

The reason I ask is that it will depend on how the accounts need to be edited.  If syncing from on prem, then you cannot update the user info when connected to O365 with PowerShell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41736410
Todd,

no, my users are not cloud only (not using Azure).  I have a local on premise AD Domain Controller.

David,

The header line of my CSV is just the title of each column:
Name, Title, email, phone, department
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41736417
Then you would use the get-aduser/set-aduser cmdlets
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41736450
This following reference adds new users to AD using a CSV file but updating users is essentially the same through the use of the set-aduser command.

Add Users to AD from CSV via PowerShell ... https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2015/08/12/add-users-to-ad-from-csv-via-powershell/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41736478
todd

I'm not looking at add users just edit their company and contact information  - would the same still apply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41736479
david,

thank you for your response.  Sorry, but I am too savvy with the writing command line scripts.  So I am not sure how to use that line you suggested above

thanks
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41736863
if the name field is indeed the samaccountname and not the display name
import-csv -path myfile.csv | set-aduser -identity $_.name   -title $_.Title -email $_.email -officephone $_.phone -Departmant $_.department 

Open in new window

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/ee617215.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41737327
david,

thank you.  when I am identifying the user where you have "-identity $_.name "  am I am to use their Office 365 login (which is their email address) or their AD login name?

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41738036
MKavinsky,

I wasn't suggesting that you add users. The command in the article I provided as a reference is very similar to the command you will need to update users. Obviously, there are more fields that are going to be set in the following command than what you may need.

If you are syncing from your on-premises AD through AAD Connect (or DirSync or AADSync), then you have to update the users from on-premises using the Set-ADUser command; and the changes will sync to O365.

Import-Csv "C:\Users.csv" | ForEach-Object { Set-ADUser -SamAccountName $_.sAMAccountName -Department $_.Department -Company $_.Company -Fax $_.FacsimileTelephoneNumber -City $_.l -State $_.St -PostalCode $_.PostalCode -Description $_.Description -Title $_.Title }

Review the usage and parameters for Set-ADUser here ... https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617215.aspx


If you are not syncing from your on-premises AD through AAD Connect (or DirSync or AADSync), then you can update your O365 users via PowerShell using the the Set-MsolUser command.  The command would look similar to this for a single user…

Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName user1@mydomain.com -Department “My Department” -Company “My Company” -PhoneNumber “888-555-5555 -City “My City” -State “ST” -PostalCode “01234” -Description “My Description” -Title “Support Technician”

Or for users from a CSV file…

Import-Csv "C:\Users.csv" | ForEach-Object { Set-MsolUser -UserPrincipalName $_.UPN -Department $_.Department -Company $_.Company -PhoneNumber $_.PhoneNumber -City $_.City -State $_.St -PostalCode $_.PostalCode -Description $_.Description -Title $_.Title }

Review the usage and parameters for Set-MsolUser here … https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn194136.aspx
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 41738745
thank you.  when I am identifying the user where you have "-identity $_.name "  am I am to use their
Office 365 login (which is their email address) or their AD login name?

Their samaccountname
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 350 total points
ID: 41738954
thank you.  when I am identifying the user where you have "-identity $_.name "  am I am to use their Office 365 login (which is their email address) or their AD login name?

It depends. If you are updating the accounts on premise you can use "identity" or "samaccountname" or "userprincipalname". If you are updating directly in O365, then you have to use "userprincipalname".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkavinsky
ID: 41739532
thank you both of your for your assistance on this.   Todd, thank you for your clarity between AD and Office365.

The help was greatly appreciated and that solution worked

thanks!
0