Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Modify Partition vs Move Compress

Posted on 2016-07-30
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Dear Experts,

Could you please explain me what the difference is between:

alter table <table name> modify partition compress
and
alter table <table name> move partition compress ?

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735903
when used with no other options, as you have shown, the two should be identical in functionality.

the reason the two statements exist is that each "can" do other things.

for example:
"modify" can change the inmemory or logging settings
"move" is used to move a partition to a new tablespace.

if you don't do anything other than compress, then either statement will do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735908
no points for me:
both will invalidate global indexes ( unless you also specify to rebuild them), and require the space for the uncompressed and the compressed blocks.
0