Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHat settings will I lose when joining a domain

Posted on 2016-07-30
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I have a Windows 10 Pro machine that I am going to join to the domain (Windows Server 2012 Essentials), Currently the user has Quickbooks installed and has Office 365 installed with Outlook running in the desktop application. When I join her to the domain will I lose the Outlook settings? The user will still be able to access QB correct with her credentials? I don't care about her other settings such as fonts, colors, or bookmarks, I  just would like to keep her access to the desktop Outlook account.
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735836
QuickBooks will still work the same. There should not be any issue. I assume you have the Server Manager running on the server

Outlook should also be fine if you are keeping the same hosted Exchange settings or POP settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 41735855
This is setup so they can open them from 3 computers but not at the same time. We share a folder on the network and then we navigate to it with the system, however each system must have a QB installation.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41735856
You'll be using a domain profile, so the user will be using a new profile and all the settings of the local profile will be lost. But it should be possible to copy files from the local profile to the domain profile.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41735862
For QB you need a 3 user license, the server manager installed, and open in Multi User mode. All will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 41739474
Sorry for delay
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41739483
No problem and I was happy to help.
0