Solved

Using Macrium Reflect Free to mirror an old drive to a new

Posted on 2016-07-30
15
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
About a year ago I took a defective drive out of a Windows 8.1 or 10 laptop (laptop was still basically functioning, but some bad sectors) and mirrored it to a new and, I think, larger hard drive.  It either asked/was told to ignore bad sectors, and the image worked perfectly.

I'm trying to remember if it was Macrium Refect Free that I used.  Does anyone know if this product will mirror an old to new drive, where the new is larger than the old?  (The old drive had two or three partitions as I recall, which was no problem).\
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
ID: 41735909
If I recall Macrium Reflect Free can do this.
If you're looking for an alternative I just used Paragon Backup and Recovery Free and it did the job just fine.
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 41735915
Hi Dave,
I don't use Macrium Reflect for cloning (I use Casper), but I've heard very good things about Macrium and, according to its website, even the free edition can clone to a larger size, as the Feature Comparison chart shows:
http://www.macrium.com/reflectfree.aspx

Notice the "Reorder & resize partitions" feature. That means the new partitions can be resized, but I don't know if you have to do it manually or if there's an auto-resize option — Casper offers both (the auto-resize feature resizes the partitions proportionally; the manual resize feature lets you adjust the size of each of the new partitions to whatever you want, as long as the new partition is large enough to handle the used data from the old partition). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41735997
Thanks Russ and Joe. I'm dealing with a drive with SMART failures - hoping it works out!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 41736007
If the SMART failures are for sectors that are actually bad, check this Macrium knowledge base article:
Imaging disks with bad sectors

I wish you the best of luck! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Russ Suter
Russ Suter earned 250 total points
ID: 41736013
If you still have recovery issues you can try Spinrite from Gibson research. It isn't free and it's an old DOS based program but it works wonders. It uses really low level stuff so it's solid.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41736218
that has not been updated for years; i use the HDDRegenerator now :
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41737482
It hasn't been upgraded because it doesn't need it. It's simple and effective.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41737529
ha - you believe that in an environment that changes about 50% every year?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41737540
Low level hard drive technology hasn't changed at all in over 10 years. Once you go below the interface protocol it's all the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41747301
Macrium Reflect would not complete, and said that they recommended CHKDSK with repair, running as many times as necessary until it makes it through.  Basically it completes 10%, with errors, then just quits to the command prompt as if it were done - no termination errors.  It will not image however.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41747348
imo your options are : run HDDRegenerator to fix the drive,
or use another imaging tool, like the free paragon soft :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41747604
If CHKDSK will not complete I would be surprised if a disk imaging tool of any kind would work, would you agree?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41748282
if your comment is about HDDRegenerator - then you're wrong; it is not a disk imaging tool - it repairs bad sectors, and makes drives usable

i would not give up easily, and try the free paragon soft for making an image (you don't loose anything by trying)  - and they all use different ways for making the image

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 41752459
Thanks all. After I failed to mirror the drive I decided to install the OS on a new HD rather than try the other tools mentioned (though I am definitely going to try them soon), as the client had a good Carbonite backup. All up and running now.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41752474
Dave,
Glad to hear that the client is up and running now — great news! Thanks for the update. Regards, Joe
0