Solved

ipad reorganise

Posted on 2016-07-30
27
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Dear experts,

I have the following apple ipad
1. ipad
2. iphone 6s+ (main, primary)
3. iphone 5s
4. iphone 4s

I use the same user id for all the above equipment. I wish to have all the features on my

As part of rationalising the apps on ipad, I will first back-up ipad.

Now the question I have is how do configure my ipad so that it can have only the select apps I chose and I delete all other apps. Also how can I configure my ipad so that in the future it does not automatically down apps which I install on my primary apple product, iphone6s+.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
  • 12
  • 9
  • 5
27 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41736254
I assume that your current Apple ID is of the following format.

abc@domain.com

You can create a new Apple ID with the format below for your iPad.

abc+ipad@domain.com

and associate the above Apple ID with your iPad.

You will receive an Apple ID verification email to your original email address of abc@domain.com.

Of course, you need to have payment info for the new Apple ID, either a credit card or Apple iTunes gift card.

Besides, on every download or purchase of apps with your new Apple ID, you will receive receipt to your original email address also.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41736263
There are 2 places to look at
On the iPad go to Settings > iTunes and App Stores > set the Apps switch to OFF
On iTunes, select the iPad and on the Apps subtab UNCHECK the box which is set to Automatically Sync New Apps
iTunes enable apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41736455
Jackie Man/eoinosullivan

Thank you both for your ideas/solutions.

I will try them and get back to you.

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41765249
Dear experts,

Sorry for this long delay.

I am working on this question today.

I will close it by EOD Wednesday.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41765844
eoinosullivan,

I have now managed to follow the process you have mentioned above. But I find that there are several other apps on my ipad which will not appear in the above option.
How do I delete from the ipad?

Kindly advice.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41765858
To delete apps from iPad .. simply click and Hold on the icon for a few seconds.  It will begin to JIGGLE and a small circle with an x appears on any apps you can delete.  Click the circle x to delete any apps .. then press the main button on the iPad to exit the DELETE mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41766011
eoinosullivan, Thank you.

But can I do this process through my iTunes.

thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41766219
When your iPad is connected via USB, open iTunes and click on the device icon . Look under Settings on the left side of the iTunes Window for a list of the content types that you can sync from your iTunes library to your device. Select Apps on the content types and you can add or remove apps there.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201253
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41766222
In doing the above, you will also remove the backup .ipa file saved for the selected apps. The .ipa file is for restore the purchased app to your idevice even without connecting to the iTunes app store.

After you have purchased a paid or free app and authorised a computer in iTunes for the same Apple ID, the .ipa files for the purchased app will be backup to your computer when you do a sync via iTunes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41785344
Dear experts,

Sorry for the late response once again.

Please see attached the screen dump from my laptop. I do not see any apps listed under apps. So can you please guide me further how to get my itunes to display my apps and how to select/deselect for syncing my ipad.

Thank y ou
ipad-apps-on-itune.docx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785411
Do you authorize the computer with a new iTunes account?

Have you backup the iPad via iTunes?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785412
I do not see any apps listed under apps means that you have not done the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41785692
Hi Jackie, thank you for your response

Do you authorize the computer with a new iTunes account?

I have a common itunes accounts across all my apple devices. when you say a 'new itunes account' do you mean to say that I should create a new itunes accounts for ipad for this specific task?

Have you backup the iPad via iTunes?

Yes, i do backup ipad often but i am not sure if i would have backed up before performing the steps you have suggested. Does this mean that everytime i need to perform the sync function for apps i need to take backup?

Thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
ID: 41785699
My approach is different from the one from eoinosullivan.

Do you mean to say that I should create a new itunes accounts for ipad for this specific task?

Yes. My advice is to use two separate iTunes account so that the apps under each account can be different and will not mess up. But, if you are having lots of paid apps for your iPad, my approach will NOT work as you need to pay twice.

Does this mean that everytime i need to perform the sync function for apps i need to take backup?

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41785710
Hi Jackie,

I intend to keep only itunes account across all my Apple devices.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41785716
On iTunes .. with the relevant iDevice attached .. select the iDevice, select the APPS subsection, Install or Remove until you get the correct list. Then press SYNC.

If there are Apps on the iDevice that are NOT showing in iTunes you can copy them off the device and into iTunes by doing the following:

In iTunes, select the Files menu, Devices, Transfer Purchases from "IDevice"
https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT201267

Now ALL your apps should be showing and can be managed in iTunes
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785717
If you use only one iTunes account, you only have the manual approach to remove the app.

Or

Make a backup of iPad via iTunes and you need to select sync app and unselect sync app when you do a reorganize of the apps.

Anyway, do not expect that it will be perfect  as human is prone to make mistakes from time to time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41786949
eoinosullivan, thank you for your guidance.

I have a challenge, I have followed the steps advised by you but still my itunes on my laptop does not display the apps 'at all'.

Please help me diagonise the issue.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41787109
Have you authorize the computer and sign on with the iTunes account?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 41787244
OK, i think ! see your issue.
Based on your screenshot it appears that the iPad concerned was associated or setup with a different PC with iTunes.
The way iOS works is you link your iDevice to ONE PC running iTunes.  You can have multiple iDevices all working from the one PC but you CANNOT plug the iDevice into 2 different PCs and manage the apps/backups etc.
So my first question is ..
Is the iTunes you're now connected to the one you will be using from now on to manage the iDevice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41788743
Based on your screenshot it appears that the iPad concerned was associated or setup with a different PC with iTunes
Yes you could be correct. The current laptop is a new laptop (both old and new windows based)

Is the iTunes you're now connected to the one you will be using from now on to manage the iDevice?
Yes, going forward I will be using this new laptop for all my Apple devices.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41788794
eoinosullivan, forgot to mention 'thank you and please help'
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41788887
Goto iTunes in old computer, click sign out my iTunes account and unauthorize this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41789050
Jackie, thank you

I have recycled that computer/formatted the hd.

Now what are my choices.

Kindly guide me.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41789118
@Excellearner - lets stay focused on the iPad issue.  The issue raised by Jackie Man is not likely to be affecting you registering the iPad on a new computer and it can be address afterwards.
It is easy to fix as described here by Apple
https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT204385
Because the old computer is wiped you simply use the Deauthorise All command on your current iTunes and then re-authorise on your current computer and all is resolved.

Now back to the main issue.  The iPad concerned was setup on another iTunes.  That computer is now wiped or inaccessible so in effect you've to pair the iPad with the current iTunes.
Because iTunes pairing happens when you first setup your iPad the best way to do it is BACKUP, ERASE AND PAIR, RESTORE BACkUP
 
1) Without connecting your iPad to your computer, start iTunes. Click on Edit. Click on Preferences. Click on Devices. Check the box next to "Prevent your iPod etc. from automatically syncing." Click OK.

2) Now connect your iPad and start iTunes.
 
3) When iTunes starts, right click on your iPad under Devices in the left column. Select Transfer purchases etc.
 
4) After it finishes transferring all your apps to your new laptop, right click on your iPad and select Backup your iPad.
 
5) After it finishes backing up your iPad, right click on your iPad and select Restore and reset it to factory settings .. at which point it will pair with the new iTunes and at the end of that process it will ask if you want to Restore a previous Backup .. let that backup restore complete.
 
6) After it finishes restoring, left click on your iPad , then click on the Apps tab on top, and check the box next to Sync Apps, then click on Apply at the bottom of the screen.




Backup settings use local HDCheck that you're backing up to This Computer
2. When backup is complete - check that iTunes is showing the current date and time on the last backup
3. Press the Restore iPad option to rest your iPad to factory settings.  Once this is complete it will begin the setup process again and ask if you want to pair the iPad with your current iTunes .. say yes.
4. At the end of the initial setup it will ask you if you want to restore a backup onto your iPad, choose this option and select the backup you just made.
This will then restore all your apps and settings but the iPad will now be paired and managed by your current iTunes and you can install and unisnta;
1
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 41789206
thank you all

I am taking a long flight now but as soon as I land I will resume my work on this
0