[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about VMware snapshots...

Posted on 2016-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Is it okay to take a VMware snapshot (Esxi 6) on a virtual machine (Windows 2008 R2) then increase the c: from 100GB to 200GB and increase memory from 8GB to 16GB.  Then after the disk increase and memory increase (the machine is working well), delete the VMware snapshot.

I'm wondering if this would be a best practice.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736111
Snapshots are not backups and not to be used as such. Back up the machine before making these changes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41736117
Note that if you take a snapshot of a VM you will not be able to increase the disk size. Anyway I don't see any problem in increase the disk size and memory, so you can do this safely without take a snapshot.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736248
I would always recommend a complete CLONE of a VM, before you make any changes to a Production Machine, accidents do happen.

Also note that increasing the size of the disk, only increases the container size, and not the OS Partition, which needs to be done separately, and always increase in small increments, because decreasing the size is more complicated.

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry_Tech
ID: 41736489
Thank you for the advice.
0