Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

text in table need to be center of the box

Posted on 2016-07-30
4
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Hello, attached the word table I try to make the text in the center of the box, I have try to set center of the table and cell alignment to center but no luck

screenshot

https://www.evernote.com/l/AAREiEzE6KJOPbZAf9zmb4Be8wlX7KNx_vQB/image.png
Num.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Julio Jose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Paladino
ID: 41736156
The attached Word Doc has the values centered in the boxes.   First attempted to used the alignment icons but then noticed the height of the rows was indicating 0.03" which did not make sense.  To resolve, I copied the table to Excel and then copied it back to Word and adjusted the columns.   The WORD cell size and alignment icons now work properly.
Pic1Pic2EE-28960551-jp.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736163
You have set the paragraph spacing in the table to double spacing.

In order to correct the problem, you have to set the paragraph spacing in the table to single.

Once that is done, there are 2 ways to approach the solution:

Solution 1:
select the table and you will see the Table Tools tabs.

Layout tab ―> Table group ―> Properties option ―> Row tab ―> check Specify height box ―> enter 0.3" ―> select Exactly ―> click OK

Solution 2:
select the table.

Home tab ―> Paragraph group (the little square just right of the word Paragraph will open the panel) ―> set Spacing option to 6 pt before and 6 pt after ―> click OK
.
Num-fixed.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Julio Jose
ID: 41738360
This is work for me, thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41738394
God stuff - glad to be of help!
0