Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wire came off from the camera

Posted on 2016-07-30
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
There is a red wire came off from the indoor surveillance camera and I have no idea where this wire was connected on the board.  

camera.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 200 total points
ID: 41736219
It's hard to be sure, but try to identify all of the places that the wire will reach without having to stretch out the bends.  I notice a large solder blob in the top right of the circuit board.  Do the wire bends seem to naturally point it there?

If the wire broke from the solder point, there should be the remains of the other part of the wire in the solder blob.  That would be a good clue.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 41736220
if you mean the big red wire to the right, that is a power wire + side
you should be able to finde the broken side for it
compare with the soldering of the black one
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 41736244
The info provided with a single photo is not enough.
Tell us the type/model of your camera.

There are some steps that you must follow to identify the connection of the broken red wire.
Tell me first what is the black cable with red, white, black wires. Where is it coming from? To what is the other end is connected?
What is the piece from left side connected with many wires?
What is on the top side?
You have to take the PCB out, if it is possible, but slowly and with much care,  and make photos to see what is on the back side.
I need better photos with the PCB top and bottom.
How do you make the photos? Do you use a mobile phone? A digital camera? A digital microscope?
When I zoom in to see the solder points there is still blur and that is bad to analyze the PCB.
I need to see the PCB very clear with high zoom on all its points. That is good also for you.
When you make 1 photo, usually that is an overview, like a general photos to see how the things are assembled. But you cannot capture/focus on details.
What you should do is to make many clear photos with high zoom, each photos with a small part of PCB, clear focus, so when we zoom we see very well the details. One photo is never good enough. We must observe the solder points in detail and trace the PCB tracks.
The professional PCB makers do the same: have a digital magnifier for manual control used by a person and also automatic used by a software/computer.
Give us high details on the both side of the PCB with many photos focused on each zone of the PCB and provide a description for cables and assembly parts that you know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736393
The red wire should be attached to P5.

P4 Black

P6 Red

P7 Black
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 41736396
There are two apparent "blobs" of solder close to that wire that don't obviously have anything connected from what I can see in the picture.    Likely one of them does indeed have a connecton; and one does not -> the one that does not is most likely where the red wire needs to connect.    Simply heating it with a soldering iron and pushing the wire back into the connection is all you need to do.

HOWEVER ... the BEST thing to do is to look at another identical camera and see for certain where the wires are connected.  Do you have more than one of these cameras in your survellience setup ??

If not, post the make/model and perhaps wee can either find the details online or somebody may actually have the same camera.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 41736433
It would appear to have come from P5 (agree with the above). But you really need to either get a schematic or compare to a working camera. Soldering a power wire into the wrong port could fry the camera.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41737607
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737610
You are very welcome and I was happy to assist.
0