[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 - Picture is linked or embedded

Posted on 2016-07-30
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Dear Experts,

Could you please advise how to identify simply, whether a certain picture is

a) linked
or
b) embedded

to the actual Word file?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41736264
If a picture is embedded, the file size will be substantially larger than a typical word file which is less than 50kb for 50 pages document.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736392
You could run this VBA macro with the picture(s) selected
Sub SelectedPicturesReport()
    Dim sh As Shape
    Dim ilsh As InlineShape
    For Each sh In Selection.ShapeRange
        If sh.LinkFormat Is Nothing Then
            MsgBox "Picture is an embedded shape (floating)"
        Else
            MsgBox "Floating:  " & sh.LinkFormat.SourceFullName
        End If
    Next sh
    For Each ilsh In Selection.InlineShapes
        If ilsh.LinkFormat Is Nothing Then
            MsgBox "Picture is embedded and in line with the text"
        Else
            MsgBox "In line:   " & ilsh.LinkFormat.SourceFullName
        End If
    Next ilsh
End Sub

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41736484
That code is awesome, thanks very much
0