Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Time Machine: Does my disk store password in Key Chain or have no password?

Posted on 2016-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
I plug my disk into my El Capitan MacBook and it starts backing up, with no request for passwords. So, I need to find if I have none assigned OR if there is none.

How?

And if I want to remove the pw from the keychain, how do I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736449
On my iPhone SE (6s) Keychain only backs up to iCloud. You cannot see what is in it. I expect the MAC implementation is the same.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41736451
Unless you chose the option to encrypt the backup, there is no password:  https://support.apple.com/kb/PH18852?locale=en_US
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41736536
Actually, I noticed it IS encrypted...

Time Machine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 41736542
In that case, you can probably find the password by opening KeyChain Access on your Mac.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736561
Keychain Access is found in /applications/utilities.  You can delete the password from within Keychain Access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41736715
thanks
0