Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which monitor should I buy?

Posted on 2016-07-31
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
I have a GTX 960 GPU and 2X8GB of Memory and I am trying to find the best sharp IPS monitor suitable for gaming that will suit these components, I was thinking of a 24" monitor because it is more sharp and 60hz because I'm not sure if my graphics card is even capable of producing enough FPS to be worth paying extra for say 144hz, but I would prefer something under $200 I would really appreciate it if you helped! Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:nowthenee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41736556
Given your desire to keep the cost < $200 any IPS display with a 60Hz refresh rate that meets your cost criteria is fine.

My only comment is that you'll never wish you had a smaller monitor; but you may very well wish it was larger.   I'd stretch your budget a bit and get a 27" unit ... or forego IPS and you can get 27" under $200.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736930
Second what gary said.  Although, if you are wanting to game seriously then you'll want an IPS or TN panel.  This helps with the viewing angle, especially if playing more darkly lit games.

A GTX960 should be able to handle High to Ultra settings for 1080p gaming, so a 24" monitor would do it justice.  If the monitor does not support Gsync, then even at 60 FPS you will likely encounter screen tearing which is where the merit of 144 Hz monitors come in.

If you're willing to go over budget by $60, then here is a monitor that may do nicely:
ASUS VG248QE Black 24" Gaming Monitor

If you are not concerned about screen tear, then here is an IPS monitor 27" that is below budget:
Acer G277HL bid Black 27"

Both of these are sale prices so they may go over budget afterwards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41737253
If I were to get a 27" monitor with 1920px1080p resolution, would the image not be sharp enough or would it be a small difference and if it is a big difference then should I get a 25" monitor also I know it is more expensive in America but in Britain it is very cheap, I was just wondering if this is a good monitor.  Also If I get a 144hz monitor will my graphics card need to have 144fps or is it just the monitor that will help with the screen tearing?  Thankyou.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737740
The perceived "sharpness" is always going to be "better" if the pixels are smaller, given the same basic characteristics of the display (and assuming the same video card).

i.e. a 1920 x 1080 resolution on a 27" display will have smaller pixels than the same resolution on a 40" display; and larger pixels than the same resolution on a smaller (e.g. 25") display.

That said, I think 1920 x 1080 on a 27" display is PLENTY sharp enough ... and as I noted above, you'll almost certainly like the display better than the 24" units you were thinking about.   Remember that a 27" display has more than 25% more screen area than a 24" display (26.56% more to be precise).
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41738326
Also to answer you question on 144 FPS, not to my knowledge.  The 144 Hz along with Gsync helps to prevent the screen tearing only from fast movement.  Producing 144 FPS is not a requirement.  Our eyes can't really much beyond 60 fps, more than that we usually see as a blur.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 41740235
I suggest you raise your budget by a few dollars to get a better monitor such as:
Price: $209.99  & FREE Shipping
AOC G2460PF 24-Inch Free Sync Gaming LED Monitor, Full HD (1920 x 1080), 144hz, 1ms
https://www.amazon.com/AOC-G2460PF-24-Inch-Gaming-Monitor/dp/B01BV1XBEI/163-7655925-9656608?ie=UTF8&ascsubtag=hawk-1973611428-20&creative=394997&creativeASIN=B01BV1XBEI&linkCode=df0&ref_=asc_df_B01BV1XBEI4432717&tag=hawk-future-20
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41740332
I heard that AOC monitors are not as well made as for instance: LG and Samsung.  Is this true?  Also, I would like to know if the AOC monitor is an IPS panel because I won't buy a monitor that is not IPS. Thankyou
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 41741856
The AOC monitor is a TN panel so it is on par with IPS but it doesn't have as good a viewing angle as IPS.  Also this model uses AMD free sync which I'm not sure if compatible with your GTX960.

As for quality, I've read mixed reviews at Newegg.  But every maker is gonna have a lemon occasionally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 41744089
Thankyou, I have decided to go with a 25" Iiyama IPS monitor.
0