Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set win8 in guest machine able to connect to internet

Posted on 2016-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Guys,
I have just installed win8 in my pc using vmware workstation pro 12.0 and I want this machine to be able to connect to internet. but  in the network icon t says no internet access, I have turned off  the windows firewall OFF and restart the vm, it still can't connect to internet.

I'm currently configure my virtual machine networking using NAT.


network.PNGany fix here ?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736447
First, try Bridged Networking to see if that works for you.

Second, if staying with NAT, make sure the Firewalls allow the NAT subnet.

Third, go to Start, All, VMware, Network Editor, right click, select Run as Administrator. In the Network Editor, click on NAT and select the options to Reset to Defaults.  Restart the guest machine and test.

What is your host machine?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41736463
NAT should work fine to get to the internet. Make sure you have installed the VMware Tools inside the VM, and make sure you have selected the proper Virtual NIC.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736477
It is always a good idea to install Tools, but you may need Internet to update them in the guest machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 41736909
Thanks John, Its work with Bridge network :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736911
Thanks for the update. You can test the Tools Update and then test NAT at your leisure.
0