Solved

Access TempVars

Posted on 2016-07-31
4
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
In a multi-user environment, with concurrent users, are the values of TempVars the same for all users, or can they be set for each individual user?

For example, if User A has their TempVars!UserID set to 2, if User B starts to use the database on another PC, will their TempVars!UserID also be 2, or can User A have it set to 2, and User B have it set to 1 at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming the users are NOT sharing a single FE, the answer is every user has his own set.  If they are sharing the same FE, you should change your method of distribution so that each user has his own separate copy of the FE.  A simple method is to distribute a shortcut that points to a .bat file on the server.  The batch file copies the production file to the user's C: drive and then opens it.  This method has the added benefit of eliminating any bloat issue you might have with the the FE.

If the users are all sharing the same FE, I'm not sure what would happen.  Access is loaded into memory on each PC but I'm not sure if tempVars are saved when their value is updated.  If the TempVar is saved back to the database, then you would have conflicts.  In any event - NEVER, EVER, for ANY reason share a FE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rick_danger
Comment Utility
Pat
They all have their own FE.

Thanks very much for your answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick_danger
Comment Utility
Excellent answer, and very quick.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<If the users are all sharing the same FE, I'm not sure what would happen. >>

 TempVars are an in-memory collection.   Users using the same FE would not see the same values.

Jim.
0