Solved

Struggling with GPOs

Posted on 2016-07-31
7
57 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I have just started playing with GPOs. Trying to deploy a couple printers. I linked the Policies to the Computers OU but for some reason it isn't being applied. The two policies are Production LaserJet Pro and Lab LaserJet Pro.

I made up a Security Group for each and added the computers that I wanted to install the printers on to that Group. Then applied the policy to those security groups yet according to GPRESULT they aren't being applied. Screen shot attached. Thanks!
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG
1
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
ID: 41736997
Do you have a status script that has pushprinterconnections.exe
You needs this application to run to map/setup the printers/drivers.

Your three images are of the same display if tge GPO, but includes mo info on the GPO settings.

Hp printers are usually included with the...

Server is version, printer manager configured to deploy the printers to the gpo?

Step one create GPO that has the pushprinterconnections.com as the startup script (note if you have a mixed environment, make sure the push is the 32bit version.

On the print manager, under sharing make sure you have drivers to meet your environment's need I.e. 32/64 bit ..
Then within print manager, deploy the printer as computer, to referencing the GPO that applies.

Working for memory, you placed the GPO in the sbscomputer OU ...

run
gpupdate /force

This will force the computer to refresh the GPOs and will require the reboot of the system.

If you followed a specific guide to set this up, please post so that we can discuss this from the same vantage point.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41737000
He is the link reference to the mentioned pushprinterconnection.exe utility in the earlier comment.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772505(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 41737058
There are or four places you can assign printers using GPOs/GPPs.

If you Group Policy, you can deploy printers:
a) Computer Configuration, Policies, Windows Settings, Deployed Printers
b) User Configuration, Policies, Windows Settings, Deployed Printers
c) Computer Configuration, Preferences, Control Panel Settings, Printers
d) User Configuration, Preferences, Control Panel Settings, Printers

Which of these areas did you use to deploy printers?
What OS version do you clients have?

You only need pushprinterconnections.exe for Windows 2000,XP,2003 machines.

If using GPPs, on Windows XP, you also need Group Policy Preferences client-side extensions for XP, 2003 and Vista (see https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/search/result.aspx?q=Preferences+client-side+extension&form=dlc)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41737274
It is a Server 2012 Standard, The way I have been doing it is to first create and share the printer with both x86 and x64 drivers. Create the GPO and then going in to Control Panel and Print Manager to deploy via GPO. I did it that way for one printer and deployed it in the Default Domain Policy and it deployed fine. Then I was told not to use the Default Domain Policy so I tried a separate GPO linked to the Computers OU and haven't been able to get it to work.

When I run Group Policy Results from the Server it tells me that both polices are "Access Denied (Security Filtering)" when I apply it on one computer yet when I apply it to another computer in the same scope it deploys.

I made up a group (Security Group) and added three computers to it. That is the scope of the GPO. On two of the three computers it applies. On the third it is "Access Denied (Security Filtering)"
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41737328
I think some more screen shots of the GPOs themselves would be helpful incl group, group membership, GPO scope and delegation and policy settings may help and a full output of gpresults command.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 41737338
Thanks Peter but I found the problem. Kind of two fold. I had to run gpupdate /force on this problem workstation at which point the GPO took effect. I wasn't aware that when you ran gpresult on the server that it actually queried the workstation and if the workstation needed a gpupdate the server would not reflect that but simply show the gpo as denied and....

gpresult on a Windows 10 workstation doesn't work... even now that the GPO is working it does not show up as either applied or denied on this WIndows 10 workstation with a gpresult /h.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41737750
Not sure if this will help, but I have a article that was published on EE on How to Push Printers using Group Policy Preferences.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/11321/Deploying-Printers-using-Group-Policy-Preferences.html

If may help or may not.
Please let me know
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now