Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 date / time off.

Posted on 2016-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
Hi all,

I have an EXSi 5.5 machine running a guest that's Windows 2012 Server R2. The date and time on this server is off by a few hours. I'm assuming that it's picking up the time from the host machine BIOS? If i change the time from Windows Server 2012, it doesn't seem to stick.

What's the best way to set the time on Server 2012 so it sticks? Do i need to go into the BIOS of the host computer and set the time there (that would be difficult, as it's headless).

Thanks in advance.
1
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736636
Go into the Time settings in Control Panel. You should be able to set for Internet Time. Can you?  Does that work?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736637
Sync ALL Windows VMs Time with your Domain Controller, which should be synced to an External Time Source.

and make sure the ESXi Host is synced with the same external time source as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41736642
Thanks for the responses. Setting the time in control panel doesn't seem to stick.

This is a home lab. The computer in question is the only server, and it is the domain controller.

Does this affect the time that the VM's look for when booting up?

Scrren
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736646
Did you check the time on the ESX machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41736673
That's hard to do. I'm not at the site, and it's a headless machine.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41736674
depends if the VMs are syncing time with ESXi. (which is now disabled  by default)

you also need to ensure that ESXi is syncing to something!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41736675
How do i specify what ESXi is syncing to?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736735
Click Options in that screenshot > NTP Settings - Add - Insert IP Address or DNS name of time Server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41736744
Thank you.

Does this mean that every guest takes its cue from this time server?

Is this standard practice for admins?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736792
Only if VMware Tools is installed, and Guest Sync Time with host.

Best Practice is what I posted in https:#a41736637 above.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 41736856
Great - thank you.
0