[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cooling a 'server' cabinet

Posted on 2016-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-31
I have a small wall 'cabinet' housing a computer (I call the mainframe as it plays network file host to 10 computers) .. along with routers, etc.

It is approx 5 feet wide 5 feet tall ...

It gets extremely hot in there .. what are my options for cooling (I can run a hose to the exterior from within the cabinet)
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41736692
Airflow is the key.  Exhaust fan blowing out the top (because heat rises anyway) and air inlets along the bottom and thru the equipment.  Amazon has a bunch of items for home theater cabinets.  https://www.amazon.com/AC-Infinity-AIRPLATE-Cooling-Cabinets/dp/B009COQYA0  And of course you can get industrial cooling systems from a lot of places.  https://www.google.com/search?q=cabinet+cooling+systems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41736693
The fan would just move air around, no?

Would this be sufficient?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736697
Hello,
So you are looking at 25 square feet and 125 cubic feet I presume?  I would treat this small space like you would a computer case.  Add a filtered vent to the door that goes into the cabinet.  Then at the top of the space, add an ceiling exhaust fan to expel the heat.

Kind of like these:

 VentFan
Also, if space allows, you might consider a miniture AC unit, but the above may suffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41736699
With a miniature AC unit, would I have to have any extra equipment to deal with humidity issues, etc.?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736701
Normal computer fans just move air around.  You can get more sophisticated internal cooling systems for computers that use copper piping and liquids to remove the heat to the fans.  But first thing is to move the air to carry the heat away and outside.  Nothing else will help unless you do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark
ID: 41736703
Thank you
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41736704
An AC unit must be exhausted to the outside world also so the heat from the heat exchanger is carried away.
0