Solved

cPanel/GoDaddy multiple domains WordPress

Posted on 2016-07-31
8
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
So I have installed one site which occupies the root folder. I'm trying to install setup a second but if I use the default settings in cPanel which are root when I look at the two different websites I'm actually looking at the same site. If I create a folder off of root, as recommended, then then the site is something like www.secondsite.com/newfolder rather than www.secondsite.com

How do I set this up so I see www.secondsite.com as the address?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That sounds like standard practice to me.  You have to tell the 'nameserver' which folder is the root for each site.  All of my web hostings including three on Godaddy have multiple sites in subdirectories off the main root and it is the DNS/nameserver that needs to know where the root directory for each site is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
Dave: So I need to put in a forwarder?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, you need to set up the domain and nameserver correctly so it points to the correct sub-directory.  In my older accounts, there is an item called 'Hosted Domains' that shows the sub-directories used by the different domains.  It also allows you to add a domain to that hosting account.  In the Cpanel account, there is a page for 'Addon Domains' where you set the document root for the 'Addon Domain'.

These items do not require you to have Godaddy as the domain registrar.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
Dave: The document root is / for the first domain. Then as I add domains it asks me if I was to add a folder for the file that append the root - /seconddomain, if I do this then the URL is www.firstdomain.com/seconddomain, if I ignore this and accept the default I see both the first domain and second domain as the same address/template.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Sorry, you're doing it wrong then.  I have a dozen or so extra domains on my hosting accounts and when I add them, I put in the subdirectory that they reside in and the DNS/nameservers find them without the name of the main domain.  I can however, go to them using the method you describe because they are in subdirectories.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marcos_Cardoso
Comment Utility
What is your host, "economy", "deluxe" or "ultimate"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
Comment Utility
Still looking at issue.
0