Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP addressing on VPN

Posted on 2016-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Been tasked with installing a time clock at a new facility that needs to connect back to server at main facikity. I have a VPN tunnel up and running and can ping through the tunnel to the server that will control the time clock. The main facility is a 192.168.1.X and the clock is at the facility with 192.168.2.X.
Do I give the clock a 192.168.1.X address??
0
Comment
Question by:warsawtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 41736757
Hello,
I believe the time clock should be on the 2.x network.  Having it on the 1.x network would create additional broadcast traffic through the VPN.  Since you can already ping the 2.x network, all that should need to be done at that point is to make sure the ports needed to communicate with the time clock are allowed through the VPN and that the VPN itself has a keep-alive measure to prevent auto-disconnect.

It may also be worthwhile to look into WAN routing with direct connection DSU/CSU since a mere VPN connection is more prone to connection instability.
1
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736761
Keep it at the correct local IP (2.x), make sure that routing between both network works, and the necessary ports are allowed for the clock.
1
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736771
Also makes sure the tunnel settings are set to subnet at each end, not just one IP address.
1
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 41736893
I'll be onsite tomorrow to configure time clock and will report back the. Thanks for the comment John I did at least do that right and set the tunnel to subnet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ian Arakel
ID: 41737236
Hi there,

If the clock is in 192.168.2.x facility, avoid assigning an IP in the 1.x range.

Ensure that the interesting traffic defined in the tunnel is matching as per requirement.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:warsawtech
ID: 41742626
Thanks
0