Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for career in IT

Posted on 2016-07-31
11
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
So my friend recently moved to the U. S. He is having a tough time getting a job in IT.
He has a Bachelors degree in Computer Science from Pakistan. 01 year of experience as IT support engineer in a local company and 03 months of internship in a U. S. company. He has given several interviews but was not hired.

Can I ask experts for some suggestions that might help him get hired?
2
Comment
Question by:Obaid ur Rehman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 41736766
He should list the key courses he excelled in on a piece of paper and try to match those against jobs he is applying to. The likelihood is that any role for a new graduate is going to be junior.

Ask him to look in small companies as that might bear more fruit, but possibly at a lower wage as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 41736773
Subscribe to LinkedIn and use lynda.com courses.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:egarrison
egarrison earned 400 total points
ID: 41736787
Small companies are good. Also consider looking at some Temp to Perm companies.  Really depends if he is near large city.  Help out a local church with their computer needed...they always need help.  Since he is from Pakistan, make sure he works on english skills.  Language can be a big issue for many companies.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736798
The person can also consider a 6 month internship. This will be low pay for sure, but it is a way to get in a door and a way to hone English skills.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 41736929
Over the past several years, many Indian and Pakistani degree-granting institutions were exposed as turning out graduates who know less about computers than a randomly chosen man on the street.  This understandably made hiring directors wary of non-U.S. CS degrees.  imo, he is going to have a hard go of it, and may have to settle for an IT support tech job unless he can show relevant experience at a U.S. company with references to back it up.  To that end, as stated above, he should look at interning.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 41737842
He should ask for reasons why he was not hired.  If he finds out what he can improve on it should help for future interviews.

As John Hurst and Dr. Klahn stated, he should look for internships as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41737915
Thank you experts!

I will pass your suggestions to him.

Now, how can I mark multiple "Best Solutions"?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41737921
Select a Best Solution, then select multiple assisted solutions, click Next and distribute points or use default suggested point split, and complete.
1
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41737937
Thank you Kyle!

I have distributed points equally to each contributor.
Please let me know if anyone feels it unjustified.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737965
Thanks and good luck to your friend
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41738471
Good luck to your friend!
0