Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Microsoft WordJ

Posted on 2016-07-31
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Have Word 2003 on laptop. Need to upgrade or replace it with a more recent version which will give me .docx files. I assume I will need to purchase this. What should I purchase and where.? Is it possible to buy online a download of what I need?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41736814
Hello,

You can buy Office 2010, 2013, or 2016 which will all create docx files.  You can find these on NewEgg or eBay.  However, what version of Windows do you have on the laptop?  Since you still have Office 2003, it sounds like it may be Windows XP.  If that is the case, then only Office 2010 is supported.

In order to use Office 2013 or 2016, you'll need to upgrade to at least Windows 7 or higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41736815
Thanks. I have Windows ten installed so it should work
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41736821
There is no upgrade path any more for Office 2003. I have Office on subscription now and that is a very economical way to purchase Office "Pro" for 5 users.  I started with Office 2013, got Office 2016 included and will get the next version along as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41736881
If all you need are the newer file formats, you can download the FREE Office Compatibility pack to update that feature in all Office components.

Get it here:   https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 41736917
The compatibility pack will work in a limited fashion but keep in mind, it along with Office 2003 are no longer supported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 41743405
thought I had closed this already. My fault.
0