Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to import Photoshop CS5 actions

Posted on 2016-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I had to do a new installation of Photoshop CS5 due to an intermittent hard drive. I want to get back the file that has my custom created actions. It is probably still accessible on the intermittent drive. I need to know the name and extension of the original file that contains the actions. I am hoping that when I place this file onto the new drive that Photoshop will recognize it.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736923
Hello,
There are two possible locations for the actions, depending whether or not they were saved outside the default actions panel.

Assuming the disk had Windows 7 or later installed, the actions would be located in one of these two locations:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Adobe Photoshop CS5 Settings\Actions Palette.psp

Open in new window

or
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS5\Presets\Actions

Open in new window


Or if this is a mac, then:
Users/[user name]/Library/Preferences/Adobe Photoshop CS5 Settings/Actions Palette.psp

Open in new window

or
/Users/[user name]Library/Application Support/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS5/Presets/Actions

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736942
The file extension for Actions files is .atn and on Windows you will find the .atn files in the Program Files (or Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Adobe Photoshop CS 5\Actions folder.

Good Luck!
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41738346
Experts, with your help I was able to accomplish what needed to be done. Thanks!!!
0