Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint - Active Directory  -- pull in the  Active directory  usernames for a form dropdown

Posted on 2016-07-31
7
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
1. I am building a workflow using sharepoint designer and InfoPath forms
2. It is for a car request form (workflow) for my company
3. I want to have a dropdown list automatically populated with usernames from the active directory database.
4. Related fields like the email associated with the chosen username must also be available


I am a newbie at sharepoint and active directory

what do I need to do or  learn to make this happen?

What assistance do I need from the network architects ?
0
Comment
Question by:LBecerra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41737374
SharePoint has a builtin column type name "Person/Group". It provide much better functionality than a drop down list. A drop down list will become very annoying to users when it reaches about 40 users and above. The "Person/Group" column has a search (lookup), a name check button as well as displaying the name and email (when in the search box.)

Give that a try maybe...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBecerra
ID: 41744376
no thanks we need the AD to populate the InfoPath form automatically based on windows authentication
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41744386
There is nothing out of the box to do that because no one would ever list all of their AD users in a pull down if there AD is any size at all.

How many users do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LBecerra
ID: 41744434
firstly, I want only 1 name to appear on the form. the name of the user logged on and his related info like email

see attached - car request form
car-request-.JPG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 41744583
If you want only one name to appear, that would not be a pulldown, but instead a single line of text column type. You can use jQuery to populate that field. Also to populate the email field, that is provided that AD has the email addresse listed in AD, which they probably should.

Good Luck...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Isaac earned 2000 total points
ID: 41749775
You would have to use the  web service operations of the User Profile Service of SharePoint to retrieve the information you need.  

Select "Data" --> Get External Data -> From Web Service --> From Soap web servce
In the data connection wizard enter the url of the user profile service
http://<YOUR SERVERNAME>/sitename/_vti_bin/UserProfileService.asmx

In the wizard, select "GetUserPropertyByAccountName" from the list of operations and go from there...

This can help you as well.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBecerra
ID: 41752054
answered the question directly
0