Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sysprep Windows 10 HardDrive for CLONING purposes.

Posted on 2016-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I have about 30 new HP ProBook 650 g2s to distribute.  I performed a clean install of Windows to my source HP laptop.  I installed our various applications (Office, Antivirus, etc...) as well as many specific HP hardware drivers.  I have a Hard Drive duplicator (1:5) i will use to clone the hard drives.  After reading several articles on Sysprep, I'm a bit confused.  What are the proper steps to take to prepare this Hard Drive for cloning ?  The process must maintain all the hardware specific drivers that I've installed to the source hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Stokes
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736945
Sysprep does not remove drivers from the driver store. So on first boot of a sysprepped image, hardware detection *will* run, but it will include matching drivers you included in the image.

With that said, most deployment experts recommend including the drivers on a share instead of in the image. Otherwise you end up maintaining multiple images and create a lot of extra work if you even want to change a bundled application, for example. Using a VM to create a gold image, clean of any drivers (VMs tend to be minimal driver wise and use in-box back-compact very well), and then installing device specific drivers during deployment instead of in the capture. The TechNet win8 and win10 deployment guidance covers this option in pretty good detail.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41736954
Thick images are a pain to maintain.     Sysprep /generalize /shutdown remove disk put in slot 1 of disk duplicator, add your drives then press start..

To tell the truth, using microsoft deployment toolkit and WDS, and software packages will probably be faster in the long run. If you create the gold image using a virtual machine, you can then (once you've setup drive packages use this image for every machine. You can if using a thin image in a vm, roll back the vm pre-sysprep, update the os and then snapshot, sysprep/capture .. do this monthly or at minimum quarterly,

You can do all 30 machines at one shot, and not have to open each case and remove the drive, clone, replace drive, seal case (rinse and repeat)

Since networking has become fast and common place IMHO disk duplicators have had their day in the sun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Stokes
ID: 41737737
By running the SYSPREP /GENERALIZE /SHUTDOWN command, will that preserve all the hardware specific drivers and software that I have installed on that image?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Stokes
ID: 41737745
I re reading your prior comment, I see you are saying that the drivers will remain available.  So you can disregard my previous comment I think.
0