[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyper v and usb connections

Posted on 2016-07-31
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Hi,
I have a small setup...

Physical Server running hyper -v and a remote desktop server virtualized.

There is a program installed on the virtual remote desktop server that controls an irrigation program. The irrigation program connects via usb to control what it needs..... im pretty sure its basically a com port.

So, on a standalone pc it works fine as the physical connection is there... but what happens when I need to forward the connection to the hyper-v desktop..... ?

Can this be done ?

.. i know for usb drives you can make them offline then connect them directly to a virtual server...

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack 50
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41736962
Hyper-v has no native USB pass through. There are third party products such as fabulatech that pass USB over Ethernet, but not all programs handle the added latency well. Your mileage may vary.
1
 
LVL 123
ID: 41737080
1
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737494
We use Fabulatech's USB over Ethernet software to pass USB through to the Hyper-V based VM.

We use it for anything from licensing fobs via USB to TP-Link's USB fax modem(s) to run fax services in a VM.

It. Just. Works.
1