Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux disk space

Posted on 2016-07-31
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
Base on the result below, can I say my Linux has around 262.7GB  disk space ? Thx

[root@as ~]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/IMSVA-Root1
                      9.7G  3.1G  6.2G  34% /
/dev/mapper/IMSVA-Spool
                       20G  173M   19G   1% /var/spool
/dev/mapper/IMSVA-Snapshot
                       30G  173M   28G   1% /snapshot
/dev/mapper/IMSVA-App_data
                      201G   11G  180G   6% /var/app_data
/dev/cciss/c0d0p1     122M   13M  104M  11% /boot
tmpfs                 2.0G  136K  2.0G   1% /dev/shm
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
5 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41737019
What are you asking?

You do not have a single contiguous space if that is your question.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737041
Try this command

I hope you have not received any free space or unallocated space .

Try out below commands

fdisk -l

df -h --total
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 500 total points
ID: 41737043
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 41737097
Excluding snapshot, spool, boot and root fs, you have 201GB usable space, 11GB is used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41740230
Thx
0