Solved

ASUS x202e does not boot from SSD after clean install Windows 10

Posted on 2016-07-31
33
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-08
Hi There

I have an ASUS x202e notebook with an 300GB SSD and Windows 10 installed. Just one morning it did not boot and gave messages that the boot sequence did fail and it needs restore of the system from a restore point. I Have tried to do a factory reset, but that did solve the issue. Because I suspected the SSD to be the problem, I booted from a Boot USB and did a low level format of the SSD and using an other USB I installed a new copy of Windows 10. But now (the install seems to be correct; i have checked the disk again using the Boot USB) the notebook will not boot from the SSD. So after the successful reinstall of the OS from USB, the reboot from c: fails.

Any one any idea? Have also upgraded the bios from 202 to 208

Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:jkruijt
  • 12
  • 6
  • 6
  • +3
33 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
test the disk using the manufacturers utility.. it probably is failing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
Hi David,

Thanks for your reply. Do you mean by ' manufacturers utility' a ASUS utility or a utility from the disk  manufacturer?

Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
If you can edit your original post then remove the references to H...s boot environment. It is not tolerated here as it contains the pirated software on it.

Concerning your problem, have you checked in BIOS that you have proper boot settings? Is the machine using UEFI or stardard Legacy BIOS settings?
What error do you get after fresh Windows installation?
1
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@noxcho: I will change the question. did not know it contains pirated software. Can you direct me to the edit option of my question?

I have checked the BIOS. Not sure what the proper boot settings for SSD are, but it boots from c:\ and not from the USB stick.
Machine is using both UEFI and standard legacy (auto).
After reboot there is a graphical screen set up (by ASUS I think) telling me that after several boot retries it still fails, leaving me with the option to try again or F8 to choose boot options. I have tried F8 but without any result.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
The SSD should be diagnosed using the SSD's manufacturer's utility. The problem is that you need Windows running to run the diagnostic. If the Notebook uses a standard SATA SSD you can connect the SSD to another PC as an internal 2nd disk to diagnose it. Those tools usually also check whether the firmware is current, and will allow you to upgrade it if it isn't, and that should be done too.

The problem is that I'm not sure whether the SSD in your notebook is a standard one, or an m2, or even if it uses a non-standard form factor. If that is the case it could be hard to get it connected to another PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@rindi: the SSD is the standard SSD from ASUS. I bought the notebook as is.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
When you boot the machine from Windows 10 installation media - get to the advanced settings where you can delete and create partitions - does it show the drive as empty?
Can you take a screen shot of what you see there an post it here?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
I don't know what your netbook comes with originally, but I suspect that it is an SSD that doesn't use the standard SATA form-factor. You'd have to open the cover to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@rindi: I will do so when I'm back home this evening;

@noxcho: it shows one partition of 500MB and a system partition for the rest of the disk. When I install, I delete both and format the disk. Then I install a new W10. I will send a print screen later this day.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Try the following: delete all partitions from this drive. Leave it empty (don't format anything) and then proceed with installation. The OS install process will format the drive on its own. Check if this makes the machine bootable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@noxcho: I will do so this evening. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@noxcho an @rindi

I have removed the HD from the notebook and I'm in shock :-) My girlfriend lie to me....it is just a normal SATA disk and not a SSD.
I connected it to another PC and run the standard Windows utility to repair the disk. Then I did a format (not a quick) and after 5 hours the 289GB where formatted. I wrote a bunch of files to the disk, filling it for 100% and removed the files again. It looks like the disk is okay. This evening I will attache the disk again to the notebook and try to reinstall the Windows 10 iso.

Thanks for your help, much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
:) Believe but check.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic on it to make sure whether it is OK or not.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>   Just one morning it did not boot and gave messages that the boot sequence did fail and it needs restore of the system from a restore point   <<
if it told you that - it was already booted

however, when you install the system fresh - be sure to delete ALL partitions, except eventually the recovery partition
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
For Windows 10 you don't really need a recovery partition. You can always reinstall the OS via the iso you downloaded from the m$ site. A PC that has been successfully activated and registered with m$ for Windows 10 will automatically reactivate if the proper version of the OS gets reinstalled. It should even work with new builds of Windows 10, as long as the new build you are trying to install is still compatible with your hardware. Actually today the new "Aniversary build" of Windows 10 should get released.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i prefer keeping it for returning to the factory values
and it does not take much space
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
All,
I have bought Hard Disk Sentinal. Repaired the disk and replaced it in the notebook. After installing a new W10 iso the notebook works perfect. Thanks for the ideas and support.
Regards,
John
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
well -  that's hardly the manufacturesr diag...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@Nobus: indeed, but the SeaTool, as I downloaded it from the Seagate site, did not do anything. I have used it to format the disk and check the disk afterwards (whit no errors found). Sentinal gave me a overview of the disk and the places where the bad sectors were.
To be completely honest I have done some more tweaking. The bad sectors were in the first 10GB of the disk. So during installation I have created an extra partition of 10GB at first, before I created the system partition. The 10GB I do not use and the rest of the disk is okay. Seatool did not give me that insight.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what seatool did you download?
for working with drives, i prefer a bootable DVD, or usb stick - not a windows tool
anyway, you seem to have solved your problem
i have recovered many bad drives with HDDRegenerator; so i suggest to let it scan the drive; if it finds bad sectors, you can buy it:  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
Seatool for DOS is the only one that is available. It is not for DOS but for Windows if you read further in the documentation.
I will look into the dposoft tool. Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Can you post a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management? How did you manage to ignore first 10GB partition?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if i remember correct, it will still check that partition too at boot
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
it won't check it if you just create the partition and don't format it.  If the drive is still in warranty why don't you just get it replaced since you know already that it is headed out the door.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
I agree with David, Disks are Cheap -  if it has a lot of bad sectors its on its way out, so replace it!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
there are 2 tools  -for Dos and Windows :  http://www.seagate.com/be/nl/support/downloads/seatools/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@noxcho:
During install I created the first 10Gb disk and thereafter I created the disk to install on. Please see the first print screen of the install.
In Windows Computer Management it looks like print screen 2.
printscreen2.jpg
printscreen1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@all
1. indeed, if not formatted it will not check the first 10GB
2. drive is 3 years old and no warranty left.
3. a new drive is 50 euro and this is 0 euro....the notebook is only used for browsing and creating docs in the cloud. The disk contain no unique and replaceable data.
4. the SeaTools link nobus is posting gives me only a Seatools for DOS download (print screen 3)

Finally I only used this trick because the bad sectors where located at first 10GB of the disk. The rest of the disk is flawless.
screen-print-3.JPG
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
install to Parti 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkruijt
Comment Utility
@David: I did indeed.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you can and should remove the drive letter from partition 2
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
The system reserved partition where the OS boots from is indeed located in first 10GB area. So I would still try to fix those bad blocks to avoid a problem that the OS once fails to start due to these bad blocks.
0