[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 networking permissions problem

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I have a client with 2 offices in different locations. Each office has a fileserver which holds a database for a program used for theit business. The Fileservers are on Windows 7 Pro, and have a drive shared with full permissions for "Everyone", with password protected sharing switched off. Most of the other PCs are on Windows 7 but 2 or 3 are on Windows 10, all working fine. I installed 2 new PCs, one on each site and both asked for a username and password when accessing the shared drive on the fileserver, entered a username and password valid on the fileserver and all worked and they remembered the username and password, however a few days later, both asked for username and password again. When you enter the details, all works OK but it is a nuisance and I can't see why only these 2 ask for it nor why it lasts for a few days then refuses access again. Any suggestions would be welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:pcmwales
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pcmwales
ID: 41737042
Addendum, both the new PCs are on Windows 10, 1 is Pro and the other Home
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737296
however a few days later, both asked for username and password again. When you enter the details, all works OK but it is a nuisance

Make sure the drive mappings are consistent. Map drives instead of browsing for them. If the drive assignments are changing, it may cause credentials to be required.

Use  NET USE T: /Delete for all drives. Run NET USE to verify no mappings exist.

Now restart the computer, map the folder with NET USE T: \\server\folder and then test.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737313
John was faster. I edited a similar comment:

did you try to map a drive letter to the share?

in the explorer select network and then use network menu. you can make the mapping persistenly and store the credentials. i don't have knowledge of cases where this did not work at later login.

alternatively you could do that by login script by means of the net use command

NET USE
[devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]


Sara
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pcmwales
ID: 41737416
Thanks for the suggestions, I haven't tried mapping a drive yet, will try tomorrow. It doesn't answer the question of why it's occurring though. With password protected sharing off on the fileserver it should just connect.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737421
It doesn't answer the question of why it's occurring though

The reason for suggesting is that perhaps persistent mappings (from only browsing) go screwed up.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41737714
perhaps persistent mappings (from only browsing) go screwed up.
yes, or perhaps they willingly were not restored after windows update. because windows update was updating in administrator mode but with the last user's environment, and would log-out and disable the network connections while it was updating. I would guess that the credentials could become lost by this. you might check whether the systems were updated when password needed to be entered again.

Sara
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcmwales
ID: 41738564
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41738803
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0