Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - How to break when Excel calculates formula too long

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Dear Experts,

Before of the question I would like to confirm, that I need these 'Automatic calculation' settings on the picture in Excel for my daily work and that is set:
Settings
But could you please advise with some tips, how to stop Excel when calculates too long a formula?

I have tried pressing ESC, or Ctrl - Break, they did not help, only the Ctrl - Alt - Del and closing Excel, but that is not too practical

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737090
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41737092
Also if you have lots of formulas on the sheet, it's better to set the calculation options to manual.
And you may use F9 ( to calculate all the worksheets in all the open workbooks) or Shift+F9 to calculate the Activesheet only.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737093
Excel calculation can be interrupted by continuing to work on the spreadsheet. When you stop editing the recalculation resumes automatically. For detailed explanation see:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-control-formula-recalculation-in-excel-2013.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 41737378
.
0