?
Solved

file server quastion

Posted on 2016-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
HI experts

we have right now up and running EMC file server (( celerra ))  and the DNS name for this file server for example //filerone

and now we want to migrate this file server to virtual windows server 2012 R2 file server

the main issue for our team now to avoid breaking UNC paths . because a lot of word files and excel files have links to other objects  

i found some sort of solution online  and i want to ask if this the right one for my case

Option 2: Alternate Computer Names and Dynamic DNS
Another way to do this, if you are running Windows Server, is to add alternate computer names to your new server
 (after your old servers are retired). This can be done easily by using the NETDOM COMPUTERNAME command.
This command, which works only for Windows Server, allows you to add more names to a computer, in addition to
its primary names. You can see details on how to use the command at the TechNet page about Netdom Computername. 
For instance, if the domain in the scenario example is contoso.local and the full FQDN for the file server was CFILE.contoso.local,
 you could add the other names with:
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file1.contoso.local
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file2.contoso.local
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file2.contoso.local
IPCONFIG /registerdns
The last command makes sure the alternate names are properly registered with your DNS server, where other computers in the domain
 will find it. To check all the names of the computer, primary and alternate, you can use the command:
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ENUM
The information about the alternate computer names are kept in the registry, as shown at the TechNet page on DNS Registry Entries.


https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/josebda/2010/06/04/multiple-names-for-one-computer-consolidate-your-smb-file-servers-without-breaking-unc-paths/


kindly advice
Sword
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41737231
That's a mouthful, but only one CNAME added to your DNS server was sufficient (same as that whole page of solution)
Works only in higher OS versions (in XP times, it would work only partially, but after 2003 it's been tested). Right now, Win8.1/2012R2 has been tested already again.
Please note, I'm assuming the old server will go OFFLINE (or be renamed). If you mean the older server remains online with the same name, then I don't have a solution.
1
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738088
You can just use a CNAME record to point the old name to the new server, as was mentioned.

That said, the solution you note here will work as well. Running
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file1.contoso.local
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file2.contoso.local
NETDOM COMPUTERNAME cfile /ADD file2.contoso.local
IPCONFIG /registerdns

On a computer will cause it to have multiple names that it registers in DNS for itself, which is effectively the same thing as adding a CNAME, but keeps you from having a static CNAME entry that points to something that may go away at some point in the future. Having the computer register those names itself will allow DNS scavenging to clear out the names if this server ever goes away.

You can do it however you like, though.
0