?
Solved

what kind of behavior VSAN will take in such scenario

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
HI Expert

what kind of behavior VSAN will take in this scenario

we have 6 VSAN servers up and running with around 200 VMs runing diffrent type of applications for example exchange - Citrix - data base - etc

and suddenly all network equipments went down for hardware or software error  for example (( network equipments cabinet lost power ))

my question how VSAN will behave in this case ?

and what the best practices in case we got such issue


kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sword12
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 41737257
The vms running on each host will run normally
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41737275
Hi busbar

we had the same problem

and we lost our network for around 30 min

after that i had to restart VSAN hosts in order to bring VSAN cluster online

then this happened again but for short time

i manged to connect to VSAN cluster normally in the second time  but i had to restart all Citrix VMs in order to bring Citrix online again

as i know VSAN has two types of error

1- known error like failed disk or disk group or network interface  so VSAN will start to make another replication

2- unknown error like some one dis connect the network interface so VSAN will wait 60 min before start make another replica

but i don't know in the case that all network disconnected at the same time what will happened
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41737409
How do you have you policies set up ?

which part of network failed ?

vSAN storage network ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41737977
Hi Andrew

How do you have you policies set up ? :  default policy

which part of network failed ? : all network  core switch and everything we lost our network  

vSAN storage network ? : on VSAN servers nothing no hardware issue at all

VSAN server had no problem at all

but our core switch and other switches in our environment had problem for around 30 min

after that we noticed that we can not reach VSAN cluster so we had to reboot VSAN hosts one by one then we got VSAN cluster

then later

we lost network form 7 MIN software issue full stack rebooted

nothing happend to VSAN but Citrix servers got crazy so we had to reboot them

our configuration

every esxi host has 2 physical interfaces one for VSAN traffic and the other for other traffic  and both can fail over in case one of them failed  but my point that all hosts with all interfaces lost connection at  the same time . so how VSAN will act
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41737982
time to reevaluate your networking design.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41738508
we are working on it  

but again in such case how VSAN behavior look like ?



thanks
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738776
if you have correct network configuration, this should not be an issue.

have you had your vSAN configuration and networking checked over by VMware or vSAN Expert ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sword12
ID: 41738945
ok so i will open case with vmware

thanks Andrew
0