Solved

Viraul Machine on ESXI 6. vm host

Posted on 2016-08-01
15
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Dear Experts,

I am in serious trouble, I have accidentally deleted one of my virtual server / VM machine from Esxi 6.0 host.  I accidently select the option delete from disk option. Acutely this was file server which was converted two weeks before P2V.  
I have physical server which is now in operation but due to deletion of VM machine I have lost two weeks o data.
Please can any once help me how I can recover deleted virtual machine on my Esxi 6. VM host back
Note: This VM machine or physical server was not backed up due to some Disk space and ongoing issue with backup solution from last two weeks.

Looking forward expert help.

Regards
Asif
0
Comment
Question by:Asif Naeem
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 41737211
Ouch - you may be in trouble. You can try:

Perform the following steps:

    Log in to the Web Console.
    Click My Data. On the My Data page, physical computers you have access to are listed under My Computers and virtual machines are listed under My Virtual Machines.

    Any virtual machine that is archived is marked with the archive icon ().

    You can recover a complete virtual machine or files.
        To recover files:
            Click Restore under the Actions column for the VM; or click the VM in the Computers column and click Select Files on the page for the VM.
            On the Restore Files page, click an entry in the Name column to expand the volume and folder structure.
            Select one or more files or folders.
            Click Restore.
            On the Restore Options page. you can use the following options:
                Destination Computer: Leave the default value to restore files to the source VM, or choose a different destination from the pull-down menu.
                Destination Path: Enter a path or browse to select a folder where files can be restored. When browsing on the Select Restore Destination Path dialog, you can expand the tree on the left or click an entry on the right to display subfolders and files, then select an entry to be restored on the right and click Select.
                Overwrite files and folders if they exist: Select to replace an existing file or folder.
            Click Restore Now to restore the selected files.


FROM: https://communities.vmware.com/thread/477983?start=0&tstart=0

Otherwise if your VM files were on a SAN then maybe you can look at restoring the files from SAN backups or soemthing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41737228
Hi,

if my VM host IP is 192.168.1.1 how i can access web console

is this like we access vm host http://192.168.1.1

Please advice.

Regarsd
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41737240
Hi,
AFAIK you have lost your datas.
I don't know about any software recovery tool for ESXi.
This is why backup is so much important, more importantly on a file server.
I really don't see where jerseysam is leading you, as there is no arcchiving in ESXi or vCenter AFAIK.
Some comments in the url discussion he gave you was good :
"see with a professional recovery company"
"look at VMFS recovery on google"
..
but definitely not the last one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41737301
Hello

Thanks both of you Gus I checked this with one of my Expert Colleague on VMWare.

I think we have run out option to recover the deleted machine.

Thanks any way

Regards
Asif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41737303
Hello

Thanks both of you Gus I checked this with one of my Expert Colleague on VMWare.

I think we have run out option to recover the deleted machine.

Thanks any way

Regards
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41737415
STOP any disk access to the datastore, and there are various recovery tools that can be used to try and recover VMDK files from a datastore.

We have had success using the following

http://www.diskinternals.com/vmfs-recovery/

http://vmfsrecover.com/

http://www.ufsexplorer.com/download_pro.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mr Tortur
ID: 41737502
@Andrew : I was not aware of these but I found the sysinternals one this morning, I was trying to test it for him, and finally it took me a while.
Scanning step is too long on my old lab..
In fact yes, I had to stop all datastore's VM first.

So yes Asif you should give it a try, test the links provided by Andrew.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41737541
we don't use the Sysinternals one anymore, we used to use it. we've switched to the other later products, which work better.

BUT, it does depend very much if anything has been written to the datastore after the event!

You should always ten STOP shutdown!

But recovery should only be a procedure, if you have NO BACKUPS!

As a last resort, you could also turn to Data Recovery Specialists Kroll Ontrack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41738859
Hello Andrew,

Many thanks for replying my post I will try following link

http://www.diskinternals.com/vmfs-recovery/

just wants to make sure before I run this Do i need to stop or shutdown all VM's running in this host, also how I can use this tools using USB or view Vsphare Client.

Regards
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41738865
Yes, you need to shutdown all the VMs.

and if the VMs have been writing to the datastore, there is less of chance in recovery of the files.

You need to mount the disks, or start the server from Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41741948
Hi Andrew,

Thanks for help I have tried disk internal link but not success full. Finally we have decided to chose kroll on track. I am in process to create block level of 12 TB datastore on 16TB portable drive.
On my ESXI 6.0 host I have enabled esxi shell and ssh as well and run the following command to bring 16 tb USB drive to as as datastorage.
the command are.

/etc/init.d/usbarbitrator stop
 chkconfig usbarbitrator off
 ls /dev/disks/

But USB drive not showing in data-store. I can see this  storage ---device and it is showing
LocalUSBEnclouse SVCDEV (mpx.vmhba33:coto.L1  but  capacity   0 zero.

Could you please help me how to bring external USB drive on Esxi 6 so I can create Block level copy for kroll.

Regards
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41742257
USB drives are NOT supported connected directly to the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41751988
Hi Andrew,

Once again thanks we are proceeding with kroll on tack as you have suggested in you post.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Asif Naeem
ID: 41751989
Once again thanks Andrew we are looking this with Kroll ontrack to recover the data
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 41752071
no problems
0