?
Solved

Restoring deleted Exchange 2013 Mailboxes

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Is there anyway to restore Exchange 2013 mailboxes which were deleted using the remove command
 remove-mailbox -identity "/o=MYORGANISATION/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF27SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=USERNAME" -confirm:$false?

I have used ldp.exe to restore the deleted users accounts in AD. However, I would like to know if there is a similar way of getting back the deleted mailboxes on Exchange 2013.
Thanks Folks
GospodinR
0
Comment
Question by:GospodinRasputin
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737299
Run this command to show the disconnected mailboxes.
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database database1 | Where { $_.DisconnectReason -ne $null } | ForEach { Update-StoreMailboxState -Database $_.Database -Identity $_.MailboxGuid -Confirm:$false }

Open in new window

Change the database name to you database name.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj860462(v=exchg.150).aspx

Reconnect the deleted mailboxes
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj863439(v=exchg.150).aspx

Here is a video for your reference
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E_2P2Ep9S8Y

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737452
If you remove-mailbox meaning both mailbox and AD user will deleted. Mailbox will retain for 30 days depending database retaintion period. It will show as disconnected mailbox

You either restore the AD user or create a new AD account then reconnect to disconnected mailbox.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123490(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GospodinRasputin
ID: 41737549
MAS' answer above was spot on.
0