Solved

Updrading Office - How to Stay Could-Free With Office 201x

Posted on 2016-08-01
11
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Have Office 2007.  Want to upgrade to a smartphone compatible Office.  Have 2010.  Can go all the way up to 2016.

Need a tutorial of how to keep my Office, Outlook & files out of the Cloud, while still being able to sync them to my phone.

So, only local sync between  a new Win Phone & my PC.

From the Phone side seems this is possible: http://forums.windowscentral.com/windows-phone-8/279833-how-stop-automatic-syncing-contacts-calendar-notes.html#post2502489

"If I go to settings->email+accounts and change the server to 127.0.0.1 (local host) contacts etc. aren't synced, and stored on the handset. "

But, how do I do the same with a very new Office install.  Is there some default setting I can look out for so that it doesn't self-initiate its own "Cloud Backup"?

Thanks!!!!

OT
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737336
I sync my iPhone to Outlook. You need one version of Outlook - not multiple versions. Pick the version you want and use that. Office 2007 is nearly dead so time to move on anyway. I use Outlook 2016, but syncing to iPhone worked fine with Outlook 2013 as well.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41737407
By default, an Office Install will never initiate any sync to any cloud.
But also, you need to define the word sync in "So, only local sync between  a new Win Phone & my PC."
If you mean, ONLY word/excel files, then it's simpel. That's already by default. There's no cloud sync unless you dig deeper into your phone AND Office installation on your computer.
If you want Outllook (as in Mail/Contacts/Calendar/Tasks) synced only between Outlook and Windows Phone (with the phone NEVER contacting a MS server), then you're in trouble (as it's been geared towards, and programmed accordingly, syncing through a MS Live account).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41737447
Hi Kimputer,

Need to confirm this:

"If you mean, ONLY word/excel files, then it's simple. That's already by default. There's no cloud sync unless you dig deeper into your phone AND Office installation on your computer."

Sounds like, out of the box, it won't be grabbing my files and also adding them to some kind of Cloud "backup".  

The thing that makes me worry about this is just what you mentioned in the second part.  That using Win Phone nearly always auto-initiates a backup of my whole Outlook.  Thinking that they would do the same thing with Office.  Especially Office 365?

Thanks!

OT
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41737460
Out of the box, it won't be grabbing files indeed. Office 365 uses OneDrive (as does Win10 by default). However, it's not active because you never input your MS Live account (yet).
So it can't even grab files, until you input your MS Live account info.

Windows Phone will NOT auto initiate a backup of your PC's Outlook. You use your Windows Phone with a MS Live account, and it sync with that account. Sync with your Outlook ONLY happens when you input that same MS Live account into your Outlook account setup.
If you don't do that, THERE'S NO SYNC whatsoever. If you input a third party POP3/IMAP account, there's NO SYNC with your phone.
Heck, if you use a DIFFERENT MS Live account there's still no sync with your phone.
Only when you input the SAME MS Live account, will Outlook/Phone be synched.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41737463
Got it. So, Office 2016 - then, for sure, that one won't be syncing any files to the Cloud, unless, as you mentioned, I dig into the settings.  Am I right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41737465
I'll post the Winphone question separately as I've got some detailed follow up there. :D!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41737467
You can turn Cloud syncing off and just use the latest Office. Your first post with 4 different versions of Office was very confusing
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 450 total points
ID: 41737485
Correct, you will need to input your MS Live account info during the Office 2016 setup. It will even be displayed inside your Office installation, but it will only be used for ACTIVATION. There's still no cloud storage until you input the MS Live account info AGAIN in OneDrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41737486
HI John,

Feel sorry that was confusing.  Focus is on Office 2016.

You wrote: "You can turn Cloud syncing off..."  Seems like you're saying that Cloud syncing is on by default for Office 2016?  Am I right?

Thanks!!

OT
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 50 total points
ID: 41737490
It was not ON by default on my own two Office 2016 installations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 41737503
Feel GRATEFUL for the detailed information.  Been holding on to Office 2007 and ready to move up.  Thanks AGAIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0