[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007, roll ups

Posted on 2016-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
We have following installed .

A)Update Rollup 15 for 2 CAS and 2 mailbox servers.
 Current version: 08.03.0389.002

we need to go for
Update Rollup 19 for 2 CAS and 2 mailbox servers.
Updated version: 08.03.0459.000


please let me know the steps, do we need to put the server in maintainance mode or just install the roll ups.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41737389
Exchange 2007 does not use DAG configuration so applying maintenance mode when updating doesn't apply here.  A good read for your scenario is below.  

ref link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221147(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41737391
Plan a weekend for the update.
You dont need to put in maintenance mode for RU update.

Please check this for update of clustered mailbox servers

Install RU on passive nodes first then make passive as active and install on the other.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb885043.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41737399
we don't have clustering , each server is installed on VM.

please outline the steps to roll up to 19 from roll up 15
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41737426
I have 6 different sites, each are having cas and hub server ,is it required for roll up to be installed at same time and I believe server doesn't need reboot
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41737500
You can start with passive servers (passive first) then install on MBX servers. It is a straight forward process.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41737504
as I told you I don't have clustering, can I install roll up on each server one by one
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41737513
You you start with CAS > Hub > Mbx

Your account used to update must be member of schema master as well since it will upgrade the AD schema

For mbx, if you run on CCR, please do on passive node then failover, then do on another node
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41737521
You can install CAS/HUB first then install MBX servers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737524
Yes, Best practice>> start with your CAS server.  

ref link: ref link:  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee221147(v=exchg.80).aspx
0