Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where are the MP4 files in iTunes when I convert from audio files?

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
I want to copy audio files in iTunes to MP4 files in order to copy them to an SD card.   When I convert them I cannot find them in iTunes.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41737413
If you did this on a pc just do a search for *.mp4 and it will locate your files
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 41737462
On a Mac:

Home/Music/iTunes/iTunes Music

where Home is your user folder.

Also, if they are audio files, they are likely *.mp3 not *.mp4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 41738307
Thank you!
0