Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Intranet building Software

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
Hello,
      I would like to build a small company Intranet. By Intranet I mean a site, hosted onsite, that would provide company news and department specific pages that would provide links to often used files and such. I do not know HTML and have very little experience building websites. Is there any, somewhat easy, software out there that I could use to get this done? I have apache running on a VM that I can use to host the site. I looking into SharePoint but it seemed like way more than I need. I do not see this Intranet being used for any collaboration, just a quick, easy way to access often used files.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41737537
Sharepoint is a Content Management System (CMS), so it sounds like you don't want a CMS.

Some alternatives that come to mind:

WordPress
Joomla
Drupal
1
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prasadh Baapaat earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738056
I would suggest Joomla... but you should have basic knowledge of HTML CSS & PHP if you want much functionality in it...

you can start out with installing Joomla which comes with a default template and playing around with it... adding functionality via free Modules & plugins etc..

many learning resources available for free to get basic idea about Joomla installation &  admin.

here is link to FREE Video Tutorials for a starter.
https://www.udemy.com/courses/search/?q=Joomla&src=ukw&lang=en&price=price-free
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41742999
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41743000
How do I award points?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prasadh Baapaat
ID: 41743215
click on accept solution and then you can award points...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41743248
That is what I usually do but the option is not there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 41796778
daskas27 - if you tell us which post(s) you want to select as the answer, we can initiate the close question process if you're not able to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 41796786
Thank you
0