Solved

Linux command to stop a process

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
I had this question after viewing Unix / Linux grid computing.
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41737483
What is the question?

To stop a process, you use the kill command. Give the process ID as parameter.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 250 total points
ID: 41737526
Yes, use kill (or kill -9) aka SIGTERM or SIGKILL

Just to add:

https://major.io/2010/03/18/sigterm-vs-sigkill/
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 41737570
So we can not stop the process and then restart ?
The only option we have is to kill the process?

How we can start the same process if we kill it?
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 41737630
The thing is I want to temporary stop the process and then restart
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41737664
What process is this? You want to pause a process, not stop a process right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taaz
ID: 41737707
Right
To pause and then start
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41737917
To do that you can try SIGSTOP and SIGCONT signals:

SIGCONT - To make processes continue executing after being paused by the SIGTSTP or SIGSTOP signal, send the SIGCONT signal to the paused process. This is the CONTinue SIGnal. This signal is beneficial to Unix job control (executing background tasks).

So:

kill -SIGSTOP <process ID>

and:

kill - SIGCONT <process ID>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 41739254
Thank you!!!
0