?
Solved

Upgrade Core Switch

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
We are looking to upgrade our Core switch to either Cisco or Extreme, can you give me thoughts on a new one?

Requirements
·         Minimum 240 1 GB Copper Ports Non POE

·         Minimum 48 fiber ports 10 Gbps

·         Minimum of 28 multi-mode SPFs, 20 Single Mode SPFs.

·         Layer 3 Switching

·         Rapid Spanning Tree

·         Inter vlan routing

·         QOS

·         Must support LACP

·         Redundant power supplies

·         Must be able to support 4 racks of servers with existing patching infrastructure.

·         Compatible with HP Intelligent Management Center or must include a solution which is compatible will all existing HP hardware.

Preferred
·         High Availability solution to improve redundancy and uptime.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Quintana
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738388
Sounds like a question for resellers.

I can tell you that I just bought Cisco 4500-X core with 3650 aggregation switches, but I needed fewer 10G ports than you do. I also was more interested in having the enterprise feature set that comes with IOS vs the datacenter features from the nexus line. We almost got a pair of Nexus 9372PX switches, which have 48 SFP+ ports and 6 40 GB ports. The Nexus line can be expanded via Nexus 2000 series fabric extenders, which are best thought of as external blades or line cards in a chassis based system. The N2K-C2348TQ has 48 100M/1G/10G BaseT copper ports, with 6 QSFP+ (40 GB) ports. The 2348UPQ has 48 SFP+ ports (2:1 oversubscribed) with 6 QSFP+ ports. You can combine all three of those models together to get you all of the copper and fiber ports you want. Pair up the Nexus 9K into VSS mode where both chassis act as a single switch, and they continue to forward and L2 and L3, even during upgrades or failures. Spanning tree won't block any links with this design. I expect that I will be able to do maintenance on my switches, including firmware updates without ever needing to take my servers offline (plug each server into to separate switches).

Of course, everything these days has hot swappable power and fans. Pick your airflow direction (front to back or back to front).

I found the Cisco solution to be very well priced, especially the Nexus solution.

I can't comment on Extreme, as they didn't have the features I needed.

Are you looking at HP, since you want to integrate with their management?

BTW, all enterprise vendors have hardware that should meet your requirements. I don't know how others handle in-service upgrades (ISSU) to avoid downtime when upgrading code.

Again, I suggest you contact separate Cisco and Extreme resellers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Quintana
ID: 41738451
Thank you for the input.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41738955
I wonder if the 6800 series (replaced the 6500 series) Cisco switch would work for you.  You can get the routing module to do everything that you need.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 41739899
The 6807-XL with the SUP-2T is what you need.
0