Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plan upgrade exchange 2010 to exchange 2016

Posted on 2016-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Dear Expert,

I plan to upgrade Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016 next year ,i want to ask you what kind of software i can publish my Exchange 2016 as proxy to replace the Forefront TMG Gateway 2010?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chanmesa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737527
You can use the built in feature of Windows 2012 call Web application proxy (WAP) to publish Exchange 2016.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn765486.aspx

I know a few clients who also perform this publishing using a load balancer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chanmesa
ID: 41737558
Dear DeBlackman,

Can it replace the TMG and strong?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ibrahim Benna
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737566
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chanmesa
ID: 41737578
Dear DeBlackman,

If i use Microsoft Azure Active Directory (AD) so i will keep everything on the cloud?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737691
Just using Web app proxy in 2012 R2 won't give you a complete replacement for TMG, since that doesn't do Pre-Authentication for Exchange. The Pre-auth piece requires you to install and configure ADFS for Exchange Server to use it for login. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn383640(v=ws.11).aspx has details.
0