Solved

Windows 10 file manager

Posted on 2016-08-01
8
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hello,
I'm not sure that many call it the "file manager," yet I'll use this name.  It used to be this name with windows 7.
When I get into the file manager, to manage my files I start getting a duplication of my documents folder.  
What is causing this and how can I stop it from doing this?
one document too many
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric C earned 250 total points
ID: 41737563
My windows 10 does the same thing. By any chance are you using OneDrive or Dropbox or Crashplan? I am trying to narrow down the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41737579
EC I have OneDrive, but I avoid using it.  If I don't get an answer here, I'll have to go searching the internet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eric C
ID: 41737580
Well if you don't mind - if you figure out the solution please share it here on E-E.  Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41737790
Eric, i'll try this tonight at home, but this thought came to mind.  What I have done is pin the file manager to my taskbar.  Maybe this is the cause.  May I ask whether you have it pinned?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41737791
I have seen this and only on those who have redirected their libraries (like documents). No solution, yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41739336
Last night I removed my pinned file folder from my taskbar, and while I did not work within the file manager that much, I believe it will be re-appear.  I now access my file through the window app selection.
I'll let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 41758129
Hello, I probably should give these points to myself.  When I discontinued the file manager from being pinned to the task bar, the problem got fixed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41758783
Hm, it's pinned by default and so many people don't have this problem. I'll have a look at a workstation that had this after my vacation and see if that works .
0