Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need help on Clonning objects in Java

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-06
Hi Team,

Below is the code which I have wriiten to check the number of instances created for an Class called as Employee.
 
Somehow the code does not gives the expected output. Iam used a method called as checkinstances to check the number of instances created for the Employee class .

If it is equal to 3 , I throwing an exception. Also Iam checking the number of intances created using the overridden method called CheckInstances in both Clone and in constructor.

Any help in is really appreciated.
Employee.java
0
Comment
Question by:sam_2012
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 41737814
I don't get the error you're getting. Is that the exact code you're running?

Try adding some debug logging in every place where you're incrementing your counter. Have it log something like "In Employee()" or "In clone()" and see how many times each operation is happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam_2012
ID: 41738155
Yes , My question is , is i the right way to create an count of objects for an Class  using constructors and clone method .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
krakatoa earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738227
Your code would count the instances correctly as far as I can see. You increment the count twice, and two objects are created, which seems ok.
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41738956
can you also share the test class - EmployeeTest.java?
0