Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update not refreshing Gridview

Posted on 2016-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I have a gridview user control on a page. On the page the control is on, I wrapped an UpdatePanel around the gridview with UpdateMode="Conditional" ChildrenAsTriggers="true" and my Trigger is a click of a DataList that does a populate of the gridview.

I also  have an Edit Button and when I click it the row goes into EditMode (EditIndex = e.NewIndex) and when I update a field and click Save the RowUpdating event fires, I update my table and I set the EditIndex = -1 but this does not populate with new values, only the old values.

I have tried to do a DataBind after the setting of the EditIndex = -1 but it does not help. I also tried to DataBind on the RowUpdated event but that didnt work either?

Any help would be appreciated and I have put the code below...
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41738450
what's the Data Source of your GridView? before you DataBind it, you probably need to refresh the Data Source as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41738783
Can you please provide bit of code to check with it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 41761244
thanks
0