Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which disk do I need to run check disk on??

Posted on 2016-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-04
Hello,

Event viewer on a Windows 2008 R2server is reporting an Event 55:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\000000fe.

Great - I need to run chkdsk.  What is the correct/quickest way to identify which disk needs to be subjected to the disk check?  Disk Management doesn't seem to give me the information I am seeking.  I just have a C: & D: volume.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737627
Go to Device manager, Right click on each disk, go to Properties, select the Details tab, then look at the Physical Device Object name. Whichever disk matches the value you have is the one that needs to be checked.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737688
It could be an external disk you are backing up to, or a USB stick or memory card (if you can't find it via the device manager mentioned above).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41738538
Just run chkdsk on all drives. It is not harmful to run it once per month to check that all is ok with the file systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 41743041
Great.  Thank you very much!!
0