Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Soddering on the board

Posted on 2016-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
P5 does not have any sodder around it, but next to from behind has sodder with nothing attached so I am guessing it goes there?? if so do i take the sodder off to re sodder? or leave it?

Thank You.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28960561/Wire-came-off-from-the-camera.html
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41737700
It is hard to tell from that picture where it goes.  If that is where the wire goes, you can leave the solder where it is and simply re-heat it to attach the wire and add some more solder, if needed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41737764
What is the make and model of the camera?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41737795
This is the only information I found around that camera.

cam.jpgcam2.jpg
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 41737810
Can you get some more pictures of both sides of the board?  Can you see if you can get some with better lighting and not blurry so that we can try to help you better?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Obaid ur Rehman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737832
The red wire is the voltage wire which should be connected to the voltage point.

If you know electronics, thoroughly study the PCB (Circuit Board) and connect it to the right point.

If you don't know electronics, read the board, it should have a point like V+, Vcc, V, 5V, 8V etc. You can also find out the correct point by closely looking at the solders.

I have marked the area which probably has this point. I suspect the point indicated in green.

If possible, please take another picture of the area hidden under the wires.
camera.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41737850
img.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 41737855
It looks like it should be connected to the blob of solder where it says "5V".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41737897
I think its (P5, 5V) where you can see a blob of solder.
Please confirm is it USB Plug and Play?

What are other three 03 wires? What is their connector types? RF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41737943
What are other three 03 wires? What is their connector types? RF? ANTENNA

Yes its a usb plug and play.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Obaid ur Rehman
ID: 41737966
P5, 5V where you can see a blob of solder is the correct point.

P6 is the right audio channel for RCA connector.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41738309
Thank You.
0